Cool Summer Programs!

JuneTeenCalendar

Do you have one of these calendars of teen events at the library?  If not, be sure to stop in and get one so you don't miss out on any of the fun!  Remember, you can earn stamps for your game card and extra raffle tickets for attending the programs.

Wednesday programs:

STUFFED CRITTERS at 2:00 in the Sonoma Valley Branch

MONSTER MAKE-UP at 2:00 in the Healdsburg Branch

ALTERED BOOKS at 3:00 in the Petaluma Branch.

Thursday programs:

DUCT TAPE MANIA at 3:00 in Rincon Valley

Friday programs:

GELATIN PRINTING at 3:00 in Sebastopol

MONSTER MAKE-UP at 3:00 in Windsor

Saturday programs:

HENNA ART at 11:00 in Northwest

 

Pictures from Summer Reading Programs

Each week during Summer Reading branches around the county have events for Teens.  Check out the event page for more information. 

 

Henna for Teens @ Petaluma

Henna for Teens @ Petaluma

Henna for Teens  @ Petaluma

Henna for Teens @ Petaluma

Stuffed Creatures @ Sebastopol

Stuffed Creatures @ Rincon Valley

Stuffed Creatures @ Rincon Valley

Stuffed Creatures @ Rincon Valley

  
Stuffed Creatures @ Rincon Valley

 

Don't miss out on these events coming next week.  (Week of June 21st):

Monday, June 21st, Rincon Valley, Henna Art for Teens, 3 pm
Tuesday, June 22nd, Guerneville, Bleach Effect T-Shirts, 2 pm
Thursday, June 24th, Central, Bleach Effect T-Shirts, 3 pm

 

 

Pumpkin Carving Contest @ Petaluma, Healdsburg & Rincon Valley

Teens at the Petaluma, Central, Rincon Valley and Healdsburg branch carved pumpkins last week and yesterday.  The librarians took pictures of the pumpkins and the public are voting on their favorite pumpkin.  The teens were creative in their designs and pumpkin names.  In Petaluma teens named their pumpkins all sort of things like Jacka, A Trip to the Dentist and Cat got Mouse.  Below are a sampling of the pumpkins carved at the branches.  This event was a lot of fun but messy!  Stop by Petaluma, Central, Rincon Valley or Healdsburg to vote for your favorite pumpkin!

dscn2559.JPG Petaluma Branch

peta1a.JPG Petaluma Branch

peta2a.JPG Petaluma

peta3a.JPG Petaluma Branch

batunknown2.JPG Healdsburg Branch

teen-pumpkin-contest-oct-09-014.jpg Healdsburg Branch

teen-pumpkin-contest-oct-09-015.jpg Healdsburg Branch

teen-pumpkin-contest-oct-09-019.jpg Healdsburg Branch

cent3.jpg Central Branch

cent4.jpg Central Branch

central1.jpg Central Branch

rinc2.JPG Rincon Valley Branch

rinc4.JPG Rincon Valley Branch

rinc5.JPG Rincon Valley

Pumpkin Carving Contest

Pumpkins! Pumpkins! Pumpkins!  We are beginning to see them everywhere.  This year four branches are hosting a Pumpkin Carving Contest for Teens.  We supply to pumpkins you supply the creativity.   There is a grand prize at each branch for the best pumpkin voted by the public.  We hope you come in and join the fun!  Check back soon for pictures! Petaluma Library:  Monday, October 19th @ 2 p.m. Central Library:  Monday, October 19 @ 4  p.m. Rincon Valley Library:  Thursday, October 22nd @ 3:30 p.m. Healdsburg Library:  Tuesday, October 27th @ 3 p.m. If you need some inspiration check out this website. Or check out a book by Tom Nardone, he has some interesting ideas.

 j0422718.jpg

Awesome Summer Reads for Teens 2009 by the Petaluma Library

The Petaluma Teen Librarian went to Kenilworth Middle School to highlight our summer reading program, our teen volunteer program and a few books.  Here are the books they shared with the students.  They picked funny short stories, biographies, thrillers, mysteries, adventure so there is something for everyone.

Bodies from the Ice:  Melting Glaciers and the Recovery of the Past by James M. Deem
The Ranger’s Apprentice #1:  The Ruins of Gorlan by John Flanagan
Deep and Dark and Dangerous:  a ghost story by Mary Downing Hahn
Knucklehead:  tall tales & mostly true stories about growing up Scieszka by Jon Scieszka
Team Moon:  how 400,000 people landed Apollo 11 on the Moon by Catherine Thimmesh
Lay-ups and long shots:  an anthology of short stories by Joseph Bruchac, et al.
Peeled by Joan Bauer
Second Sight by Gary Blackwood
Oddest of All by Bruce Coville
Good Brother, Bad Brother by James Giblin
The Black Book of Secrets by F.E. Higgins
The Adoration of Jenna Fox by Mary Pearson
Coraline:  graphic novel by Craig P. Russell
The Comet’s Curse by Dom Testa